equitable estoppel california
[…] Further, the Court found that Clariti relied on Aspexs misleading conduct to expand its business, doing so after not hearing anything else from Aspex after the initial incident. If you rely on assertions or promises made by someone who you should be able to trust, it would be an unfair outcome if the person or company upon which you relied could act as if those assertions or promises were never made. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. 1 Both plaintiffs and defendants may use equitable estoppel to block claims and defenses. Due to the fact that this principle was a creation of equity, it came to be known as equitable estoppel.